Understanding China, One Blog at a Time

An American in China

China’s Ethical Crisis and Shitty English

Posted by w_thames_the_d on September 12, 2011


A good friend of mine comes from civiliation but now lives in China. He, being from civilization thinks more or less as I do and he too thinks that there is some good in China as well as some bad. As for the good……um…. er…..

As for the bad, the air, the water, the polluted food, the form of governan….but I digress. Anyway , my friend knows a chinese guy who graduated from school and this Chinese guy’s  full time job is to get fake ID’s and take Englsh exams for Chinese who want to study overseas….wtf?

Yeah no kidding. This guy has a contact who makes fake identification for this college grad and his full time job is to take English tests so little one-child disappointments can go to the land of milk and honey….

photo from cafeexpress.com

2 Responses to “China’s Ethical Crisis and Shitty English”

  1. Brewskie said

    Oh shit, the next time you get out of China, you gotta check out Chinareallysucks.com (I know you can’t access it right now). That site has the best collection of “Chinglish” you’ll ever find.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 55 other followers

%d bloggers like this: